Skip to main content

Table 2 Socio-demographic characteristics of the livebirths and deceased under-five, Kilite-Awlaelo HDSS site, Northern Ethiopia, 2009–2017 (N = 413)

From: Magnitude, trend, and causes of under-five mortality from Kilite-Awlaelo health demographic surveillance database, northern Ethiopia, 2009–2017

Variable Category Frequency Percent [95% CI]
Place of delivery of the livebirths Health Facility 7306 63.02 [62.13–63.90]
Home 4185 36.10 [62.13–63.90]
Others 102 0.88 [0.72–1.07]
Residence of the livebirths Urban 924 7.97 [7.48–8.48]
Rural 10,669 92.03 [91.52–92.52]
Sex of the livebirths Male 5924 51.10 [50.18–52.01]
Female 5667 48.90 [47.97–49.80]
Place of death of the under-five Home 276 66.83 [62.06–71.35]
Health facility 121 29.30 [24.95–33.94]
Others 16 3.87 [2.23–6.21]
Residence of the deceased under-five Urban 12 2.90 [1.51–5.02]
Rural 401 97.10 [94.98–98.49]
Sex of the deceased under-five Male 229 55.45 [50.51–60.31]
Female 184 44.55 [39.69–49.49]
Age at death of the under-five Infantile period (< 12 months old) 296 71.67 [67.06–75.97]
Childhood period (12–59 months old) 117 28.33 [24.03–32.94]