Skip to main content

Table 5 Generalized Linear Multilevel Multinomial Logit Estimation for “Not a Real Medical Illness” Measure of Prescription Drug Abuse Stigma (Versus Base of Neither Agree nor Disagree)

From: Recognition and stigma of prescription drug abuse disorder: personal and community determinants

 Strongly Agree/AgreeStrongly Disagree/Disagree
Sig.Exp (B)Sig.Exp (B)
Respondent Variables:
 Own Prescription Drug Abuse0.034.4770.9821.014
 Friend/family Prescription Drug Abuse0.3811.4430.1711.635
 Male0.8190.9130.0200.448
 White0.9781.0130.3391.593
ID: Prescription Drug Abuse0.8680.9270.0006.635
[Age base = 35–54]
 Age 18–340.8721.0750.0900.548
 Age 55+0.7611.1750.0812.068
[Respondent Income: base = $50–75)]
 $25 K or less0.5631.4260.3361.711
 $25-50 K0.7860.8420.2811.812
 $75-100 K0.3511.6920.6731.249
 $100 K+0.3591.7520.2401.830
[Respondent Education: base = HS or less]
 Some college0.3401.6780.0093.341
 College degree0.6941.2520.1771.792
 More than College0.0323.6150.2551.879
[Sufferer in Vignette: base = Michael]
 Michelle0.6921.1580.4820.777
Regional Level Variables:
 Northeast0.0060.1240.2150.408
 Midwest0.470.6200.7380.824
 West0.5530.6230.6050.674
County Level Variables:
 Rural0.6931.3620.1942.215
 Unemployment0.0030.6810.2210.874
 Association Rate0.1020.4270.1900.526
 Percent fair or poor health0.1791.2010.8320.974
 Percent access to exercise0.4661.0130.0791.027
 Percent uninsured0.4240.9510.4851.038
 Percent frequent physical distress0.0460.4270.1950.595
 Percent frequent mental distress0.1941.5760.1451.612
 Percent lack of sleep0.3331.0990.9170.991
 Percent physically inactive0.4961.0530.0861.124
[County Quartile Mental Health Providers Per Capita: base = lowest]
 2nd Quartile0.0035.1220.2780.595
 3rd Quartile0.0057.5990.1112.932
 4th Quartile0.00111.2810.4281.610
 Percent excessive drinking0.451.0810.6191.052
 Percent alcohol driving deaths0.9690.9990.8500.997
 Violent crime rate0.1021.0020.8171.000
 Percent child poverty0.1801.0840.2831.057
 Legalized Marijuana State Law0.9991.0010.7750.861
 Constant0.4230.0150.3460.009
Number of observations   555
Number of groups (counties with observations)   374
Log Pseudolikelihood   − 356.575