Skip to main content

Table 4 Purpose of dietary supplement use

From: An educational intervention improved knowledge of dietary supplements in college students

 All
(85)
Males
(33)
Females
(52)
p-value
Supplementation of nutrients (%)70.669.771.20.668
Maintenance of health42.445.540.40.756
Improvements to health30.627.332.70.518
Prevention of diseases16.515.217.30.734
Progress academic performance11.89.113.50.501
Building muscle10.618.25.80.081
Weight loss8.26.19.60.527
Treatment of diseases8.26.19.60.527
For growth5.96.15.80.991
Progress athletic performance3.56.11.90.332
Others7.13.09.60.230
  1. Multiple answers. Statistical analyses were conducted between male and female students
\