Skip to main content

Table 1 Sample characteristic

From: Composition of weekly physical activity in adolescents by level of physical activity

Gender/level of PANAge (Years)Weight (kg)Height (cm)BMI (kg·m− 2)Steps/day
MSDMSDMSDMSDMSD
Boys-lower23016.680.9768.9012.99177.106.8321.923.7171681399
Boys-middle24816.640.8966.7510.83177.137.5021.232.8810,7551106
Boys-higher17216.310.8466.9111.74176.768.3021.322.8515,7162299
Girls-lower37517.000.9156.938.93166.476.2320.522.8872381287
Girls-middle42216.770.9556.547.96165.795.8620.542.4510,8451117
Girls-higher15216.700.9557.999.20166.736.3120.802.6115,2812163
  1. M Mean, SD Standard deviation, BMI Body mass index, lower (mean < 9000 steps/day), middle (mean = 9000–12,999 steps/day), higher (mean ≥ 13,000 steps/day)