Skip to main content

Table 2 Distribution of potential human exposures to rabies by village in Nunavik for 2008–2017

From: Epidemiology of human exposure to rabies in Nunavik: incidence, the role of dog bites and their context, and victim profiles

Village (sorted by decreasing adjusted annual incidence)n%Mean annual incidence (per 1000 people)Mean adjusted annual incidence (per 1000 people) a
Kuujjuarapik319.74.694.74
Kangirsuk216.63.693.60
Quaqtaq144.43.593.53
Kuujjuaq8827.53.503.68
Salluit4714.73.283.19
Inukjuak4815.02.762.72
Ivujivik103.12.632.68
Umiujaq103.12.192.08
Kangiqsujuaq175.32.112.04
Aupaluk41.222.73
Akulivik72.21.091.04
Tasiujaq30.90.950.88
Puvirnituq144.40.810.74
Kangiqsualujjuaq51.60.450.45
NA10.3
Total3201002.52.5
  1. a Cumulative incidences were standardized for both age and sex using direct standardization