Skip to main content

Table 4 Poverty, CHE, and IME in different households

From: Does the medical insurance system really achieved the effect of poverty alleviation for the middle-aged and elderly people in China? Characteristics of vulnerable groups and failure links

 Incidence of IME (%)Incidence of CHE (%)OOP/CTP (%)Out-of-pocket (yuan)Capacity to pay (yuan)
Family size18.123.021.1336.71590.6
2–35.716.115.3397.32588.1
> 36.215.814.8348.12345
Age of household head45–544.412.412.6310.12460.5
55–647.420.619.4372.21910.6
3 = 65–749.727.025.6401.21564.1
> 7510.132.026.8375.81399.2
Hospitalization membersYes9.929.331.5640.22030.0
No6.819.016.2315.61948.0
Medical insuranceMIUE3.515.713.9438.43133.2
MIUR5.615.816.4377.12291.0
NCMS7.921.419.0320.01676.6
Integrated insurance8.518.27.8210.72674.5
Others and no have insurance4.817.922.7601.02638.7
Household consumption per capita quintileLowest8.019.419.0315.61660.7
28.322.621.5382.51773.7
37.620.919.4347.11785.5
46.619.217.3331.11913.7
Highest5.319.415.1412.32722.3
Participate in insuranceYes7.420.517.7331.91873.2
No4.817.922.7601.02638.7
Overall/7.220.318.2357.11961.7