Skip to main content

Table 2 Demographic characteristics of individuals and households: 5 years retrospective cohort study

From: Household presentation of acute gastroenteritis in a primary care sentinel network: retrospective database studies

CategoryVariableN%
GenderFemale1,325,15751.3
Male1,258,54048.7
EthnicityWhite1,622,03862.8
Asian172,3886.7
Black90,7903.5
Other25,3200.98
Mixed50,1621.94
Unknown622,99924.1
IMD Quintile1 (Most deprived)454,84917.6
2470,72618.2
3475,61618.4
4542,78621.0
5 (least deprived)639,72024.8
Urban RuralCity and Town518,21045.1
Conurbation450,52839.2
Rural181,54015.8
NHS RegionLondon257,76822.4
Midlands and East191,61716.7
North349,58330.4
South351,64730.6
Total 2,583,697100
  1. There were 2,583,697 individuals in 1,150,278 households in our retrospective cohort study. Within this group were 3967 cases of AGE household incidence. Approximately 27% of households with two or more people had a child under 5 years (though this varies from year to year). The median household size was 3.0 (interquartile range 2.0, maximum 11, mean 3.4)