Skip to main content

Table 1 Descriptive statistics of study sample and weighted population estimates

From: Discrimination in healthcare as a barrier to care: experiences of socially disadvantaged populations in France from a nationally representative survey

VariableSample n%aHealthcare DiscriminationForegone Healthcare
%ap%ap
Men10,28149.2%3.0%ref9.9%ref
Women11,48050.8%4.7%.00411.9%.036
French-born378177.7%3.6%ref10.4%ref
2nd Generation881211.1%4.6%.05514.2%<.001
1st Generation916811.2%4.8%.01311.1%.287
Mainland France378177.7%3.6%ref10.4%ref
Overseas France13451.5%5.9%.00515.2%<.001
North Africa37065.4%6.4%<.00114.2%<.001
Sub-Saharan Africa22241.8%7.1%<.00112.4%.072
Turkey12420.8%6.8%<.00110.6%.893
Southeast Asia11010.5%4.2%.5357.7%.028
Other Asia5581.0%3.0%.4408.5%.228
Americas2820.4%5.7%.1828.9%.517
Southern Europe24833.4%2.6%.08012.4%.203
Other Europe11291.6%3.4%.75010.3%.939
Mixed (1 from FR)35215.5%3.5%.85712.9%.033
Mixed (no FR)3890.4%4.7%.35318.9%.111
Christian840549.1%2.9%ref9.9%ref
No religion629141.2%4.5%.00911.5%.119
Muslim57067.0%6.7%.00313.5%.060
Jewish1670.5%2.4%.2349.1%.529
Buddhist5790.6%9.3%.3226.2%.065
Hindu/Sikh680.1%3.8%.75813.2%.677
Other Religion2030.6%6.2%.54722.0%.065
Refuse/Unsure3181.1%2.6%.20113.1%.746
Total21,761100.0%3.9%10.9%
  1. aThese estimates are population-weighted