Skip to main content

Table 4 Frequency distribution of reasons of discontinuation for different contraceptive methods, from-EDHS 2016, January 2018

From: Reasons and multilevel factors associated with unscheduled contraceptive use discontinuation in Ethiopia: evidence from Ethiopian demographic and health survey 2016

Discontinued methodsReason to discontinue a contraceptive
became pregnant (failure)method relatedAccesshusband opposedUnreliable reasonsother reasonsTotal
Pill231061313912194
Injectables41710116272411291264
Long acting4158143631234
Male condom040016424
Other modern5100017537
Traditional38007018
Total76996130323561811771
  1. Other reasons = (fatalistic, don’t know), method related reasons = (side effect, inconvenience, and needing better method)