Skip to main content

Table 2 Gender differences in risk perceptions and knowledge related to ticks and tick-borne diseases

From: Who is afraid of ticks and tick-borne diseases? Results from a cross-sectional survey in Scandinavia

 [1][2][3][4][5][6][7]P-valuesb
VARIABLESFemaleMaleAllsdaminmaxNH01 = μ2
Likelihood of being bitten by tick in next 12 months33.2130.9532.1331.85010026600.068
Likelihood of contracting LB if bitten by tick21.0715.4218.4419.51010025290.000
Likelihood of contracting TBE if bitten by tick14.5811.1013.0017.48010018220.000
Perceived seriousness of one tick bite5.7375.0855.4292.51501026320.000
Perceived seriousness of contracting LB8.0267.6757.8632.06101025380.000
Perceived seriousness of contracting TBE9.2298.7929.0321.57401018010.000
Ever heard of Borreliosis0.9790.9470.9640.1860126680.000
Ever heard of TBE0.7260.6630.6960.4600126680.000
Number of correctly identified tick pictures3.7283.7303.7291.1140526680.965
Number of correct answers to knowledge questions3.4573.0283.2531.6420626680.000
  1. Notes: asd = The standard deviation for all respondents (column 3).
  2. b From Chi-squared test for dummy variables and an unpaired t-test for continuous variables. P-values < 0.10 are highlighted.