Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 2 Catchment area and ICD-10 chapters of the integrative anthroposophic pediatric inpatient departments

From: Do patients of integrative anthroposophic pediatric inpatient departments differ? Comparative analysis to all pediatric inpatients in Germany considering demographic and clinical characteristics

ICD-10 chaptercatchment area
 local< 10 kmregional10–50 kmextended50–100 kmsupraregional> 100 kmoverall
Certain infectious and parasitic diseases157816%180813%2239%2397%384813%
Neoplasms1692%4954%1676%2948%11254%
Diseases of the blood and blood-forming organs and certain disorders involving the immune mechanism661%1451%392%271%2771%
Endocrine, nutritional and metabolic diseases3594%11738%35314%2758%21607%
Mental, behavioral and neurodevelopmental disorders5626%133010%43417%60517%293110%
Diseases of the nervous system4084%8456%27211%105029%25759%
Diseases of the eye and adnexa190%390%70%30%680%
Diseases of the ear and mastoid process561%941%110%110%1721%
Diseases of the circulatory system981%771%100%150%2001%
Diseases of the respiratory system196520%254118%35414%2407%510017%
Diseases of the digestive system3944%5384%1054%1294%11664%
Diseases of the skin and subcutaneous tissue1251%2342%612%782%4982%
Diseases of the musculoskeletal system and connective tissue701%1621%371%1635%4321%
Diseases of the genitourinary system2152%2922%351%441%5862%
Pregnancy, childbirth and the puerperium00%80%00%00%80%
Certain conditions originating in the perinatal period97910%217716%2329%1524%354012%
Congenital malformations, deformations and chromosomal abnormalities1281%2462%422%562%4722%
Symptoms, signs and abnormal clinical and laboratory findings, not elsewhere classified6417%6825%1195%1043%15465%
Injury, poisoning and certain other consequences of external causes176818%10097%642%1053%294610%
Factors influencing health status and contact with health services731%540%80%241%1591%
overall 9673 13,949 2573 3614 29,809