Skip to main content

Table 5 Network density and degree centrality

From: Innovation diffusion: how homogenous networks influence the uptake of community-based injectable contraceptives

NetworkNo. of ties presentaDensityEgo’s degree centralityAverage degree centralityEgo nBetweenessNetwork Average nBetweenessCBD injectable contraceptive use
SITE A (GOMBE)
 SNA-A840.7697.644.372.458
 SNA-B960.87108.732.141.3410
 SNA-C500.4684.5523.074.804
 SNA-D940.8678.551.561.627
 SNA-E1080.98109.820.250.2010
 SNA-F880.9858.004.581.997
 SNA-G860.7877.822.562.415
 SNA-H920.8488.371.602.298
 SNA-I920.8488.361.151.679
 SNA-J740.6776.733.112.808
SITE B (YEMALTU-DEBA)
 SNA-K740.67106.7316.412.3610
 SNA-L1101.001010.000010
 SNA-M1101.001010.00009
 SNA-N760.69106.919.782.8010
 SNA-O820.75107.4510.632.0510
 SNA-P560.51105.0930.562.9510
 SNA-Q560.5125.0902.893
 SNA-R1101.001010.00003
 SNA-S960.87108.732.641.3010
 SNA-T800.73107.278.522.489
  1. aNumber of possible ties = 110