Skip to main content

Table 1 Age composition of study cohort ages 45–84 prior to standardization

From: Aggregation of Asian-American subgroups masks meaningful differences in health and health risks among Asian ethnicities: an electronic health record based cohort study

SexRace/Ethnicity45–54 yr55–64 yr65–74 yr75–84 yr
  N%N%N%N%
AllAll Asian104,77038.188,19232.156,55720.625,3909.2
 Chinese29,82734.228,10632.319,85122.8934410.7
 Korean323536.3262029.4199322.4106211.9
 Japanese442826.2542732.1434225.7268915.9
 Southeast Asian15,30749.5957431.0454514.714844.8
 Filipino31,61335.629,51233.319,22221.783449.4
 South Asian17,02947.910,70130.1564215.921936.2
 Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander381445.1288234.1132515.74325.1
 White non-Hispanic216,91727.3259,58432.7215,21927.1103,35913.0
 African-American/Black36,56534.136,29533.923,27021.711,07510.3
 Hispanic/Latino91,84843.765,76331.334,75316.617,6868.4
WomenAll Asian56,39737.947,59132.030,91720.814,0009.4
 Chinese16,55935.215,12932.210,61622.6473010.1
 Korean178934.8155330.2121323.658311.4
 Japanese265026.8299130.2247625.0177417.9
 Southeast Asian732448.5473431.3230015.27464.9
 Filipino18,07235.516,81533.011,07121.749999.8
 South Asian794048.3489829.8260915.99836.0
 Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander183945.4135433.463315.62255.6
 White non-Hispanic111,69326.5136,17732.3116,41027.657,49713.6
 African-American/Black20,31633.420,42533.613,51122.2654410.8
 Hispanic/Latino45,41841.933,92131.318,93617.510,0919.3
MenAll Asian48,37338.440,60132.225,64020.411,3909.0
 Chinese13,26833.112,97732.4923523.0461411.5
 Korean144638.3106728.378020.747912.7
 Japanese177825.4243634.8186626.791513.1
 Southeast Asian798350.5484030.6224514.27384.7
 Filipino13,54135.912,69733.7815121.633458.9
 South Asian908947.5580330.3303315.912106.3
 Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander197544.9152834.769215.72074.7
 White non-Hispanic105,22428.2123,40733.198,80926.545,86212.3
 African-American/Black16,24935.015,87034.2975921.045319.8
 Hispanic/Latino46,43045.731,84231.315,81715.675957.5
  1. All Asian group includes aggregated data for the 6 Asian ethnic groups above plus other Asians not represented in the table (eg, Central Asians and those who could not be assigned to a more granular Asian ethnicity). This group does not include Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islanders