Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 3 Percentage of modern contraceptive users among women living with HIV by their reproductive health related characteristics, Enemay district, Northwest Ethiopia, 2018 (N = 632)

From: Associated factors of modern contraceptive use among women infected with human immunodeficiency virus in Enemay District, Northwest Ethiopia: a facility-based cross-sectional study

Reproductive health related characteristicsTotal participantsModern contraceptive users
FrequencyPercentFrequencyPercent
History of giving birth
 No13421.27812.3
 Yes49878.831049.1
Number of births (n = 498)
 110521.1528.2
 2–323747.616225.8
 4–511823.77612.0
 6+387.6203.2
Number of children alive (N = 498)
 071.420.3
 1–338577.324338.4
 4–610621.36510.3
Ever experienced abortion
 No54185.634254.1
 Yes9114.4467.3
Number of Abortions (N = 91)
 17178.0365.7
 2+2022.0101.6
Ever heard about Modern contraceptives
 No00.000.0
 Yes632100.038861.4
Modern contraceptives methods ever heard abouta
 OCP49979.032651.6
 Injectable55988.435055.4
 Implants42967.925740.7
 IUCD16926.79114.4
 Condoms19330.512219.3
Source of informationa
 Health Professionals Advice58091.836758.1
 Television21133.415424.4
 Radio528.2345.4
 Neighbors27643.716826.6
 Reading books/leaflets9214.6619.7
Counseled on modern contraceptives
 No54085.4406.3
 Yes9214.634855.1
Ever discussed with husband/partner on contraceptives
 Yes21534.023336.9
 No41766.015524.5
Reasons to choose currently used contraceptive methoda
 Health professionals advice17026.917026.9
 Self interest18228.818228.8
 Partner agreement142.2142.2
 Perceived less side effect121.9121.9
 Easy to use121.9121.9
 Total63210038861.4
  1. aSince multiple answers are possible, the frequencies and percentages could not add up 632 and 100% respectively