Skip to main content

Table 2 Proportion of specific aspects in parents with child-rearing problems

From: Using epidemiological data to identify needs for child-rearing support among Chinese parents: a cross-sectional survey of parents of children aged 6 to 35 months in 15 Chinese cities

ProblemsSpecific aspectsNMajor difficulties (%)Moderate difficulties (%)Minimal difficulties (%)No Difficulties (%)
FeedingUnwilling to eat by herself/ himself22125.2921.6215.8758.36
Eat less22124.3823.9818.3753.51
Picky eater22124.1424.3118.1653.71
Not drink milk22123.278.6724.1463.84
SleepingSleep with milk or eating before bed22025.7717.3920.8955.77
Patting or holding to sleep22024.2215.8419.6659.45
Can’t get to sleep by herself/ himself when wake up at night22023.9111.2519.1265.67
Sleep in day-time and awake at night22022.008.9020.8068.26
DevelopmentLanguage21784.3221.6916.5758.36
Gross motor21802.209.8122.0266.19
BehaviorDifficulties in car21842.2418.2715.9861.81
Disobey21902.1528.7914.5253.15
Always interfere with others21771.1916.5115.6265.64
Hurting Others21850.554.9317.4476.89
EmotionalSeparation anxiety21804.1320.4315.2359.27
Tantrums21892.5618.6215.5362.36
Keep crying21711.4716.5515.8965.59
Take careTake care of more than one child at a time21631.1110.8915.3071.80
Others 22290.303.8012.3083.70