Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 3 Acute Flaccid Paralysis cases and incidence rates: comparison between Hospital Discharge Records and National Surveillance System, Italy 2015–2016

From: Hospital discharges-based search of acute flaccid paralysis cases 2007–2016 in Italy and comparison with the National Surveillance System for monitoring the risk of polio reintroduction

RegionsAFP 2015357.0359.9323.9AFP 2016357.0359.9323.9
HDRHDR IRNSSNSS IRHDRNSSHDRNSSHDRNSSHDRHDR IRNSSNSS IRHDRNSSHDRNSSHDRNSS
Piedmont193.330.5437080274.850.932112131
Valle d’Aosta15.600.010000000.000.0000000
Lombardy604.240.3102280222574.0141.0158250176
A.P. Bolzano00.000.000000056.033.6331010
A.P. Trento11.211.211000033.811.3111010
Veneto334.830.443160130375.4101.5109120151
Friuli-Venezia Giulia31.900.010201042.600.0202000
Liguria3519.200.020280502815.610.62122040
Emilia-Romagna132.240.7425042315.210.2110100101
Tuscany234.800.01014080142.930.6338030
Umbria00.010.900000110.900.0001000
Marche83.910.5303021105.010.5306011
Lazio415.020.210226050354.350.610319062
Abruzzi63.521.211104174.100.0102040
Molise12.700.000001000.000.0000000
Campania161.870.8647033202.200.05010050
Apulia223.850.92570130274.881.49360115
Basilicata22.700.000101011.400.0000010
Calabria72.610.4312020134.800.0403060
Sicily395.350.763130202456.271.075191191
Sardinia94.510.5312040105.110.5403031
Italy3394.0400.562281620116123754.5600.79338161312019
  1. Data were extracted from Hospital Discharge Records; Italian population data were obtained from ISTAT database (www.demo.istat.it)
  2. AFP acute flaccid paralysis, HDR Hospital Discharge Records [5], NSS National Surveillance System [4], IR Incidence rate. ICD-9-CM diagnosis codes: 357.0 “Acute infective polyneuritis”; 359.9 “Myopathy, unspecified”; 323.9 “Unspecified causes of encephalitis, myelitis, and encephalomyelitis”