Skip to main content

Table 2 Descriptive data on delivery related domains of the study group (N = 282)

From: Factors determining choice of place of delivery: analytical cross-sectional study of mothers in Akordet town, Eritrea

Variable Category Frequency Percentage
Age at first delivery 12–17 67 23.8
18–24 194 68.8
> = 25 21 7.4
Age at last delivery 16–19 21 7.4
20–29 164 58.2
> = 30 97 34.4
Birth order of last child 1–3 163 57.8
4–6 92 32.6
> = 7 27 9.6
Any complication during delivery preceding last pregnancy Yes 36 12.8
No 246 87.2
Place of delivery preceding the last pregnancy Health facility 100 35.5
Home 182 64.5
Place of Last Delivery Home 50 17.7
Health facility 232 82.3
Reason for home delivery (n = 50) Labor was easy 2 4.0
Comfort 16 32
Lack of Transport 23 46
Shyness 3 6.0
Family refusal 3 6.0
I don’t know the importance 3 6.0
Received Postnatal Visit Yes 3 1.1
No 279 98.9
Ideal place for delivery Home by TBA 17 6.0
Home by Health professional 82 29.1
Health facility 183 64.9