Skip to main content

Table 3 2015 JFIM tertile prevalence by demographics and health related behaviours

From: Assessing junk food consumption among Australian children: trends and associated characteristics from a cross-sectional study

  Younger Children Older children
   JFIM tertile   JFIM tertile
   Low Middle High    Low Middle High  
Characteristic n % % % P-value n % % % P-value
Boys 1638 33.9 33.2 32.9 0.14 1737 39.4 31.8 28.8 0.72
Girls 1851 32.9 36.4 30.7   1718 40.8 30.4 28.9  
Socioeconomic tertile
 Low 679 25.4 35.8 38.8 0.02 979 37.8 29.3 32.9 0.07
 Middle 1174 33.6 34.1 32.3   1232 41.3 30.6 28.1  
 High 1636 36.7 34.9 28.3   1244 40.9 33.3 25.9  
Cultural background
 English-speaking 3054 34.4 34.8 30.8 <0.001 2996 40.3 31.7 28.0 0.07
 European 53 48.8 25.3 25.9   47 47.4 29.7 23.0  
 Middle Eastern 137 10.2 37.7 52.1   113 34.6 21.4 44.0  
 Asian 216 29.0 37.4 33.6   265 38.4 29.5 32.1  
Locality
 Urban 2677 32.7 34.6 32.6 0.47 2613 39.6 30.9 29.5 0.57
 Rural 812 35.7 35.6 28.6   842 41.3 31.8 27.0  
Meets fruit recommendations
 No 808 24.3 35.4 40.3 <0.001 634 31.6 32.8 35.6 <0.001
 Yes 2659 36.1 34.7 29.2   2706 41.8 30.6 27.6  
Meets vegetable serve recommendation
 No 3362 33.4 34.4 32.3 0.01 2975 38.6 31.6 29.8 0.003
 Yes 84 37.7 46.0 16.3   368 48.1 28.1 23.9  
Takeaways ≥3/week
 No 3431 33.8 34.9 31.3 <0.001 3345 40.8 31.3 27.9 <0.001
 Yes 44 1.4 25.4 73.2   81 8.8 20.9 70.3  
Eat breakfast daily
 No 435 22.1 35.8 42.1 <0.001 1144 36.0 33.0 30.9 0.01
 Yes 3031 34.9 34.6 30.4   2266 42.1 30.2 27.7  
Eats dinner in front of the TV
 No 2980 35.9 35.3 28.8 <0.001 2767 42.8 32.2 25.0 <0.001
 Yes 490 19.1 32.5 48.4   655 28.4 27.1 44.5  
Sweets as a reward for good behaviour
 Rarely/never 1440 44.9 31.2 23.9 <0.001 1750 51.4 27.8 20.7 <0.001
 Sometimes 1812 27.3 38.5 34.2   1433 30.2 35.5 34.3  
 Usually 216 10.1 30.1 59.8   193 10.6 26.0 63.4  
Unrestricted snacking at home
 Yes 3097 14.6 30.6 54.8 <0.001 1759 28.8 33.0 38.2 <0.001
 No 371 35.5 35.4 29.1   1616 51.3 29.0 19.7  
Soft drinks available in the home
 Rarely/never 2290 42.0 35.2 22.8 <0.001 1504 53.5 27.0 19.6 <0.001
 Sometimes 937 17.0 36.4 46.6   1355 33.1 36.1 30.8  
 Usually 235 14.5 24.9 60.6   527 22.3 28.7 49.0  
Has TV in the bedroom
 No 2985 35.4 35.1 29.5 <0.001 2401 42.0 31.6 26.4 <0.001
 Yes 480 21.4 33.8 44.8   976 35.4 29.8 34.9  
Meets physical activity recommendation
 No 2588 32.5 34.9 32.5 0.04 2793 39.7 32.0 28.2 0.02
 Yes 845 36.9 33.8 29.2   422 43.9 24.7 31.3  
Meets screen time recommendation (weekdays)
 No 1317 21.3 32.7 45.9 <0.001 1838 32.9 31.9 35.2 <0.001
 Yes 2148 40.8 36.1 23.0   1591 48.9 30.3 20.8  
Meets screen time recommendation (weekend days)
 No 2896 29.1 36.4 34.5 <0.001 2548 35.8 32.9 31.3 <0.001
 Yes 550 54.4 27.3 18.3   836 54.2 25.9 19.9