Skip to main content

Table 2 Percentages of victimization and perpetration of bullying among young urban Canadians living within 1 mile of their school

From: Active transportation and bullying in Canadian schoolchildren: a cross-sectional study

  Total By Gender By School Grade
Boys Girls   ≤ Grade 8 ≥ Grade 9  
N % N % N % p-value N % N % p-value
Victimization 3924 100.0 1890 100.0 2034 100.0 - 2704 100.0 1220 100.0 -
Any 1069 27.2 491 26.0 578 28.4 .087 796 29.4 273 22.4 < .001
 Verbal 791 20.2 387 20.5 404 19.9 .64 581 21.5 210 17.2 .006
 Relational 629 16.0 256 13.5 373 18.3 < .001 484 17.9 145 11.9 < .001
 Physical 252 6.4 152 8.0 100 4.9 < .001 208 7.7 44 3.6 < .001
 Cyber 193 4.9 70 3.7 123 6.0 .001 131 4.8 62 5.1 .41
Perpetration 3935 100.0 1897 100.0 2038 100.0 - 2714 100.0 1221 100.0 -
Any 457 11.6 254 13.4 203 10.0 .001 285 10.5 172 14.1 < .001
 Verbal 362 9.2 215 11.3 147 7.2 < .001 219 8.1 143 11.7 < .001
 Relational 192 4.9 98 5.2 94 4.6 .43 123 4.5 69 5.7 .001
 Physical 149 3.8 91 4.8 58 2.9 .001 105 3.9 44 3.6 .038
 Cyber 88 2.2 49 2.6 39 1.9 .16 53 2.0 35 2.9 .16