Skip to main content

Table 2 Summary measure of approaches to breast cancer screening among primary care health professionals (% of respondents agreeing with 3 or more of 4 survey items), by geographic category.

From: Breast cancer screening beliefs by practice location

Geographic Category N percent Crude OR 95% CI Adjusted OR* 95% CI
Rural 96 43.8% 1.0   1.0  
Suburban 76 52.6% 1.43 0.78–2.62 1.25 0.67–2.35
Urban 241 50.6% 1.32 0.82–2.12 1.20 0.73–1.99
TOTAL 413 49.4%     
  1. *Adjusted for age and practise structure. When the suburban group was compared to urban group using the suburban group as the referent, the crude OR = 0.92 (95% CI 0.55–1.54); adjusted* OR = 0.94 (95% CI 0.55–1.64); n = 408.