Skip to main content

Table 1 Characteristics of participants in the pre- and post- intervention surveys (2002 and 2006, respectively) from Wide Bay, Qld, and Northern Rivers, NSW

From: The population approach to falls injury prevention in older people: findings of a two community trial

  Wide Bay Northern Rivers
  Pre Post   Pre Post  
Demographic N % N % p-value N % N % p-value
Gender      0.78      0.86
   Male 801 50.0 818 50.5   800 50.0 811 49.7  
   Female 800 50.0 801 49.5   801 50.0 822 50.3  
Age-group      0.011      0.001
   60-64 yrs 396 24.8 454 28.2   335 21.0 408 25.1  
   65-69 yrs 394 24.6 399 24.8   369 23.1 341 21.0  
   70-74 yrs 351 22.0 295 18.3   339 21.2 297 18.3  
   75-79 yrs 249 15.6 216 13.4   301 18.9 268 16.5  
   80-84 yrs 127 7.9 158 9.8   150 9.4 204 12.6  
   85+ yrs 82 5.1 89 5.5   102 6.4 107 6.6  
Education      <0.001      <0.001
   University 126 7.9 148 9.2   189 11.8 191 11.8  
   Trade/technical 408 25.6 245 15.2   433 27.1 270 16.7  
   Senior high-school 129 8.1 146 9.1   133 8.3 160 9.9  
   Junior high-school 317 19.9 424 26.4   396 24.8 522 32.3  
   Primary or less 613 38.5 644 40.1   444 27.8 474 29.3  
Employment status      <0.001      <0.001
   Retired 1186 74.2 1285 79.4   1169 73.0 1297 79.6  
   Employed/student/volunteer 202 12.6 215 13.3   212 13.2 234 14.4  
   Home duties/carer 158 9.9 73 4.5   180 11.2 61 3.7  
   Unemployed/not working 52 3.3 46 2.8   40 2.5 38 2.3  
General health      0.93      0.31
   Excellent 228 14.3 235 14.5   245 15.4 228 14.0  
   Very good 454 28.5 470 29.1   486 30.5 525 32.2  
   Good 506 31.7 517 32.0   528 33.1 515 31.6  
   Fair 304 19.1 288 17.8   269 16.9 273 16.8  
   Poor 102 6.4 106 6.6   67 4.2 88 5.4