Skip to main content

Table 5 Adequacy of the civil society’s response in addressing cases of FGM/C and CEFM during COVID-19

From: The perceived effects of COVID-19 pandemic on female genital mutilation/cutting and child or forced marriages in Kenya, Uganda, Ethiopia and Senegal

  Kenya Uganda Ethiopia Senegal
N % P -value N % P -value N % P -value N % P -value
Percentage of respondents rating the response of programme implementers to FGM/C cases during COVID-19 as:
  Poor 69 22.1 < 0.001 62 22.3 0.048 18 7.2 0.651 67 32.2 0.075
  Average 135 43.3 42 15.1 30 12.0 46 22.1
  Good 65 20.8 0 0.0 126 50.2 47 22.6
  Excellent 43 13.8 174 62.6 73 29.1 26 12.5
  Don’t know/No response 0 0.0 0 0.0 4 1.6 22 10.6
Percentage of respondents rating the response of programme implementers to CEFM cases during COVID-19 as:
  Poor 68 21.8 0.278 57 20.5 0.032 19 7.6 0.792 37 17.8 0.149
  Average 174 55.8 50 18.0 34 13.5 70 33.7
  Good 0 0.0 170 61.2 60 23.9 61 29.3
  Excellent 70 22.4 1 0.4 134 53.4 22 10.6
  Don’t know/No response 0 0.0 0 0.0 4 1.6 18 8.7
Total 312 100.0   278 100.0   251 100.0   208 100.0