Skip to main content

Table 2 Perceived status of FGM/C and CEFM cases before and during COVID-19

From: The perceived effects of COVID-19 pandemic on female genital mutilation/cutting and child or forced marriages in Kenya, Uganda, Ethiopia and Senegal

  Kenya Uganda Ethiopia Senegal
N % P -value N % P -value N % P -value N % P -value
Percentage of respondents reporting that FGM/C cases before COVID-19 were:
  Same as now 49 15.7 < 0.001 1 0.4 0.216 150 59.8 0.837 13 6.3 0.22
  Decreasing 196 62.8 257 92.4 69 27.5 138 66.3
  Increasing 48 15.4 14 5.0 32 12.7 22 10.6
  Don’t know/ No response 19 6.1 6 2.2 0 0.0 35 16.8
Percentage of respondents reporting that FGM/ cases during COVID-19 were:
  Same as now 51 16.3 < 0.001 30 10.8 0.062 204 81.3 0.126 22 10.6 0.592
  Decreasing 81 26.0 228 82.0 46 18.3 134 64.4
  Increasing 171 54.8 19 6.8 1 0.4 5 2.4
  Don’t know/ No response 9 2.9 1 0.4 0 0.0 47 22.6
Percentage of respondents reporting that CEFM cases before COVID-19 were:
  Same as now 42 13.5 < 0.001 3 1.1 < 0.001 124 49.4 0.655 17 8.2 0.423
  Decreasing 193 61.9 234 84.2 75 29.9 129 62.0
  Increasing 67 21.5 40 14.4 52 20.7 27 13.0
  Don’t know/ No response 10 3.2 1 0.4 0 0.0 35 16.8
Percentage of respondents reporting that CEFM cases during COVID-19 were:
  Same as now 45 14.4 < 0.001 10 3.6 0.111 175 69.7 0.712 26 12.5 0.732
  Decreasing 66 21.2 74 26.6 60 23.9 124 59.6
  Increasing 198 63.5 193 69.4 16 6.4 27 13.0
  Don’t know/ No response 3 1.0 1 0.4 0 0.0 31 14.9
Total 312 100.0   278 100.0   251 100.0   208 100.0