Skip to main content

Table 1 Background characteristics of the respondents, categorical variables (n = 1640)

From: Women empowerment and minimum daily meal frequency among infants and young children in Ghana: analysis of Ghana demographic and health survey

Variable Category Frequency Percent (%)
Sex of child Male 851 51.88
Female 789 48.12
Age of mother (Years) 15–19 95 5.81
20–24 296 18.01
25–29 466 28.4
30–34 372 22.7
35–39 281 17.13
40–44 104 6.37
45–49 26 1.58
Place of residence Urban 739 45.09
Rural 901 54.91
Educational level No education 435 26.55
Primary 308 18.75
Secondary 825 50.3
Higher 72 4.4
Age of child (Months) 6 to 8 309 18.87
9 to 11 270 16.46
12 to 17 563 34.35
18 to 23 498 30.32
Level of wealth designation Poorest 365 22.26
Poorer 353 21.55
Middle 303 18.45
Richer 333 20.3
Richest 286 17.44
  1. Source; Computed for GDHS 2014.