Skip to main content

Table 2 Frequency related to knowledge of participants

From: Knowledge and attitude on prevention of COVID-19 among community health workers in Nepal-a cross-sectional study

Variables Category Frequency Percentage
COVID-19 is caused by Virus 397 99.5
Fungus 1 0.3
Parasite 1 0.3
  399 100
COVID-19 is transmitted by close contact with infected person? Yes 393 98.5
No 6 1.5
  399 100
The first case of novel coronavirus was identified in Beijing 17 4.3
Shanghai 22 5.5
Wuhan, Hubei 360 90.2
  399 100
Which is true about COVID-19? All age group 87 21.8
Mild in children 9 2.3
Older and pre-existing medical condition 94 23.6
All of the above 209 52.4
  399 100
Symptoms of COVID-19 are: Fever 7 1.8
Cough 3 0.8
Shortness of breadth 41 10.3
All the above 348 87.2
  399 100
The COVID-19 virus spreads via respiratory droplets of infected individuals Yes 395 99
No 4 1
  399 100
The isolation period for COVID-19 is: 1 week 3 0.8
2 weeks 282 70.7
3 weeks 74 18.5
More than 4 weeks 40 10
  399 100
How to prevent from COVID19? Clean hands with soap and water/ sanitizer 57 14.3
Cover mouth and nose when coughing and sneezing 6 1.5
Avoid close contact with those who show signs of flu 5 1.3
Properly cook meats, eggs before eating 3 0.8
All the above 328 82.2
  399 100
COVID-19 vaccines are available in the market now Yes 54 13.5
No 345 86.5
  399 100
Health care workers are at high risk of COVID-19 Yes 389 97.5
No 10 2.5
  399 100
PPE includes: Gloves 16 4
Gloves, apron 20 5
Gloves, apron, face mask 11 2.7
Gloves, apron, face mask and eye protection 352 88.3
  399 100