Skip to main content

Table 1 Socio-demographic characteristics of participants (n = 399)

From: Knowledge and attitude on prevention of COVID-19 among community health workers in Nepal-a cross-sectional study

Variables Category Frequency Percentage
Age 18–27 177 44.4
28–37 137 34.3
38–47 63 15.8
48 and above 22 5.5
  399 100.0
Gender Male 230 57.6
Female 169 42.4
  399 100
Marital status Married 246 61.7
Unmarried 150 37.6
Divorced 1 0.3
Widow 2 0.5
   100
Designation HA 118 29.6
AHW 87 21.8
ANM 97 24.3
Nursing staff 19 4.8
PHO 19 4.8
Others 59 14.8
  399 100
Firstly, known Information about COVID-19 Socialmedias (FB/Twitter/ YouTube/ Instagram) 137 34.3
Television/ radio 244 61.2
Friends and relatives 7 1.8
scientific journals 11 2.8
  399 100
Working province Province 2 123 30.8
Bagmati 160 40.1
Gandaki 6 1.5
Karnali 98 24.6
Sudurpaschim 12 3.0
  399 100
Education level Master 45 11.3
Bachelor 102 25.6
PCL 165 41.4
TSLC 87 21.8
  399 100
Monthly income 25 K–35 K 184 46.1
35 K–45 K 92 23.1
45 K–55 K 62 15.5
Above 55 K 61 15.3
  399 100
Orientation on COVID-19 Yes 82 20.6
No 317 79.4
  399 100
Extra allowance provided Yes 94 23.6
No 305 76.4
  399 100
Working hours in a week <=40 119 29.8
> 40 280 70.2
  399 100
Support from palika Excellent 17 4.3
Good 251 62.9
Poor 79 19.8
very Poor 52 13.0
  399 100
Palika level COVID-19 Response team Yes 281 70.4
No 23 5.8
Don’t know 95 23.8
  399 100