Skip to main content

Table 1 Bivariate analysis of dental caries experience and consequences of untreated dental caries (D4MFT ≥ 1)a with sociodemographic factors of adults in Butajira HDSS, south-central Ethiopia

From: Dental caries experience and associated factors in adults: a cross-sectional community survey within Ethiopia

Factors Total DT ≥ 1 MT ≥ 1 DMFT ≥ 1 Pain/Discomfort PUFA ≥ 1
n % n % p-value n % p-value n % p-value n % p-value n % p-value
Total 626 100 332 53.0   188 30   377 60.2   103 16.5   45 7.2  
Age group 18–24 123 19.7 35 28.5 0.001 5 4.0 0.001 36 29.3 0.001 8 6.5 0.001 7 5.7 0.203
25–34 190 30.4 70 36.8   39 20.5   85 44.7   22 11.6   13 6.8  
35–44 103 16.5 65 63.1   30 29.1   78 75.7   17 16.5   3 2.9  
45–54 79 12.6 56 54.4   36 35.0   61 59.2   18 22.8   8 10.1  
55–64 74 11.8 59 79.7   40 54.0   64 86.5   26 35.1   9 12.2  
65+ 57 9.1 47 82.5   38 66.7   53 93.0   12 21.1   5 8.8  
Sex Female 400 63.9 213 53.3 0.886 126 31.5 0.165 240 60.0 0.932 65 16.3 0.911 28 6.0 0.872
Male 226 36.1 119 52.7   62 27.4   137 60.6   38 16.8   17 7.5  
Education level No formal education 278 44.4 205 73.7 0.001 121 43.5 0.001 226 81.3 0.001 65 23.0 0.001 19 6.8 0.78
Primary school 202 32.3 88 43.6   47 23.3   102 50.5   23 11.4   16 7.9  
Secondary school 97 15.5 26 26.8   14 14.4   34 35.1   11 11.3   8 8.3  
Higher education 49 7.8 13 26.5   6 12.2   16 32.7   4 8.16   2 4.1  
Religion Muslim 476 76.0 261 54.8 0.183 149 31.3 0.135 296 62.2 0.166 76 16.0 0.810 31 6.5 0.495
Orthodox 131 21.0 62 47.3   37 28.2   72 55.0   24 18.3   12 9.2  
Protestant 19 3.0 8 42.1   2 10.5   9 47.4   3 15.8   2 10.5  
Marital Status Single/ Never Married 106 16.9 30 28.3 0.001 10 33.3 0.001 32 30.2 0.001 8 7.6 0.017 2 1.9 0.068
Married 447 71.4 242 54.1   134 55.4   278 62.2   79 17.7   37 8.3  
Formerly Married 73 11.7 60 82.2   44 60.3   67 91.8   16 21.9   6 8.2  
Location Urban 293 46.8 127 43.3 0.001 81 27.7 0.222 154 52.6 0.001 37 19.8 0.015 23 7.9 0.548
Rural 333 53.2 205 61.6   107 32.1   223 66.8   66 23.0   22 6.6  
  1. a DT: ICDAS 4 and above