Skip to main content

Table 3 Breakfast intake preferences by Saudi children relative to gender (more than one choice was possible)

From: Breakfast consumption among Saudi primary-school children relative to sex and socio-demographic factors

VariableBoysGirlsAllp-value a
Preference for cereal with/without added sugar (%)   0.374
With added sugar72.970.171.5 
Without added sugar27.129.928.5 
Preference for cereal with or without fruit (%)   0.439
With fruit16.819.118.0 
Without fruit83.280.982 
Percentage of fresh fruit eaten with breakfast (%)43.249.646.40.037
Types of fruits most consumed with breakfast (%):    
Apple18.025.621.80.003
Banana19.123.321.20.098
Orange12.814.213.50.509
Grape9.013.111.00.035
Pear3.15.74.40.038
Strawberries2.55.74.10.009
Percentage of drinks consumed with breakfast (%)98.196.097.10.048
Types of drinks most consumed with breakfast (%):0.40.80.60.420
Full fat milk42.339.440.80.345
Tea with milk34.434.734.50.934
Water26.433.329.90.014
Fruit juice22.026.724.40.075
Tea13.212.312.70.668
Fruit drink7.38.37.80.519
Low fat milk4.89.37.00.004
Soft drink (soft beverage)5.91.73.8<  0.001
  1. aChi Squares tests of the proportions for significant difference between boys and girls