Skip to main content

Table 2 Types of breakfast (%) usually consumed by Saudi children relative to gender (more than one choice was possible)

From: Breakfast consumption among Saudi primary-school children relative to sex and socio-demographic factors

VariableBoysGirlsAllp-value a
Spread cheese sandwich39.245.342.20.046
Fried egg sandwich45.137.141.10.008
Breakfast cereals30.238.434.30.003
Boiled egg sandwich27.526.727.10.762
Nutella sandwich16.623.520.10.006
Tuna sandwich13.620.116.80.005
Fava beans (Foul)17.014.415.70.242
Labneh sandwich b10.517.814.20.001
Croissant9.911.610.80.399
Cheese pie (Fataer Jubin)9.810.410.10.367
Thyme sandwich6.911.29.00.015
Peanut butter sandwich8.010.09.00.256
Falafel sandwich7.56.16.80.367
Jam sandwich7.15.16.10.184
Pancake4.67.25.90.073
Solid cheese sandwich5.06.65.80.251
Labneh pie (Fataer Labneh)4.06.45.20.078
Thyme pie (Fataer Zatar)3.86.45.10.055
Mortadella sandwich4.05.24.70.322
Yogurt-with or without fruits2.96.34.60.009
Oreo biscuit/other types of biscuit4.44.54.50.908
Donuts2.74.43.50.140
Pizza3.33.63.40.756
Hot dog3.63.03.30.586
Hamburger3.42.12.80.179
Cake or cookies2.72.82.80.871
Chickpeas (Hummus) sandwich2.72.32.50.673
French fries2.52.32.40.821
Baked potatoes0.01.50.80.005
Other kinds of breakfast2.95.14.00.063
  1. aChi Squares tests of the proportions for significant difference between boys and girls
  2. bSoft, cream cheese made from strained yogurt, popular in Middle Eastern cuisine