Skip to main content

Table 1 Participant characteristics according to groups of physical activity (MET-hrs per week) in the MDCS cohort

From: Different domains of self-reported physical activity and risk of type 2 diabetes in a population-based Swedish cohort: the Malmö diet and Cancer study

CharacteristicsLeisure-time physical activityTotal physical activity (PAL)Ocupational physical activityDomestic Physical Activity
Quintile 1 (< 13)Quintile 3 (22–31)Quintile 5 (> 46)Quintile 1 (< 1.39)Quintile 3 (1.51–1.89)Quintile 5 (> 2.53)Quartile 1 (0)Quartile 2 (1.5–60)Quartile 3 (60–120)Quartile 4 (> 120)Quintile 1 (< 12.5)Quintile 3 (25–37.5)Quintile 5 (> 52.5)
Age, y57.7 (7.4)57.6 (7.6)58.9 (7.9)61.5 (7.7)58.9 (8.1)54.2 (4.6)63.6 (6.8)56.5 (7.0)57.6 (6.2)54.0 (5.4)58.3(7.1)57.2(7.4)59.7 (8.1)
BMI, kg/m226.2 (4.3)25.5 (3.8)25.4(3.7)26.3 (4.1)25.4 (3.9)25.5 (3.7)26.1(4.04)25.8(4.08)25.2(4.09)25.3(3.77)26.1 (3.6)25.5 (3.9)25.6 (4.2)
Body fat %27.7 (7.2)26.9 (6.8)25.8 (6.9)26.3 (7.4)27.5 (6.7)25.3 (6.8)27.5(7.25)27.5(6.69)28.6(6.23)26.2)6.68)22.3 (6.2)26.8 (6.8)30.1 (5.7)
Energy intake, kcal/d2223 (665)2258 (622)2377 (696)2230 (641)2250 (637)2434 (689)2226(644)2186(730)2213(603)2320(656)2534 (691)2266 (645)2117 (558)
Women60%63%57%47%73%49%60.22%70.42%81.36%61.48%16.32%63.67%91.87%
Smokers34%28%26%30%25%29%26.32%22.54%22.71%29.93%27.91%29.79%25.29%
Alcohol abstainers9%5%6%9%7%3%9.3%7.75%8.14%3.75%4.64%5.01%9.05%
High alcohol consumers5%4%5%5%3%6%3.5%1.4%4.41%4.85%6.46%4.81%2.39%
Lowest education49%38%41%50%41%42%53.2%41.9%39.7%33.3%44.66%37.22%45.71%
University degree11%16%15%10%16%14%8.1%16.2%16.6%18.9%13.33%16.68%11.14%
Employed62%64%52%22%49%100%1.03%0.89%1.86%96.22%69.17%64.51%40.18%
Retired31%29%40%64%2%0%31%29%40%0%4.52%6.67%12.17%
High diet risk20%16%16%19%16%15%18.76%19.01%14.58%15.20%19.25%15.45%16.45%
Over-reporters of physical activity15%14%19%5%16%22%7.50%9.15%8.47%20.75%12.6%14.89%17.2%
\