Skip to main content

Table 3 Cancer-specific hospital volume and percent of hospitals above various cancer-specific volume thresholds

From: Rural-urban differences in the association between individual, facility, and clinical characteristics and travel time for cancer treatment

Cancer siteMean per hospital volumePercent of hospitals with at least:
1 case10 cases50 cases100 cases
Lung/bronchus11147.5%42.1%31.6%26.9%
Colorectal7952.5%44.0%33.2%26.9%
Prostate8750.0%42.7%28.5%22.8%
Female breast11049.1%43.7%32.0%28.8%
Cervical/uterine535.4%10.1%3.5%0.3%
Oral/pharyngeal1943.0%27.2%9.5%3.8%
Ovarian1242.7%19.9%7.6%3.5%
Thyroid3444.0%28.5%14.9%9.8%
Melanoma3647.2%32.3%15.5%7.9%
Other digestive7250.9%40.5%26.9%16.1%
Other urological6048.4%40.5%26.9%18.4%