Skip to main content

Table 1 Summary Statistics

From: Government spending, recession, and suicide: evidence from Japan

 MeanSDMinMax
Log of suicide rate: male 20–393.4190.2052.6744.056
Log of suicide rate: male 40–643.9260.2573.2874.684
Log of suicide rate: male 65-3.8110.2143.1324.453
Log of suicide rate: female 20–392.3990.2871.1053.070
Log of suicide rate: female 40–642.6380.2131.7333.183
Log of suicide rate: female 65-3.0000.2961.7493.926
Log of government expenditures per capita13.6580.21213.10214.393
Unemployment rate4.2571.0292.1008.400
Log of income per capita14.8480.15314.50615.541
Fiscal strength index0.4570.1960.1971.406
Log of population size14.4950.74213.28316.396
Percent under 1413.8481.11110.78619.879
Percent over 6522.7453.35713.15031.141
N of observations658
  1. Note: Data covered the period from 2001 to 2014 in 47 prefectures of Japan