Skip to main content

Table 3 Drugs prescribed for hypertensive patients (hypertension and diabetes with hypertension)

From: Quality of medical prescriptions in diabetes and hypertension management in Kerala and its associated factors

VariablesHypertension (N = 3373)Diabetes with Hypertension (N = 3096)Total (N = 6469)
Antihypertensivesn%n%N%
Amlodipine184254.6144046.5328250.7
Atenolol75322.367321.7142622.0
Losartan71121.164921.0136021.0
Telmisartan2938.747715.477011.9
Hydrochlorothiazide1875.51665.43535.5
Enalapril1153.41545.02694.2
Ramipril180.5431.4610.9
Lasix160.5260.8420.6