Skip to main content

Table 2 Drugs prescribed for diabetic patients (Diabetes and Diabetes with hypertension)

From: Quality of medical prescriptions in diabetes and hypertension management in Kerala and its associated factors

VariablesDiabetes (N = 2730)Diabetes with Hypertension (N = 3096)Total (N = 5826)
Antidiabetic drugsn%n%N%
Metformin189369.3205866.5395167.8
Glimepride98736.295931.0194633.4
Glibenclamide55720.479525.7135223.2
Inj Human Mixtard57621.157718.6115319.8
Acarbose2107.71434.63536.1
Pioglitazone1385.1541.71923.3
Gliclazide632.31043.41672.9