Skip to main content

Table 1 Characteristics of high school students and apprentices in the 2008, 2017-A and 2017-B samples. ESCAPAD survey, OFDT

From: Why do apprentices smoke much more than high school students? Understanding educational disparities in smoking with a Oaxaca-blinder decomposition analysis

 2008 sample2017-A sample2017-B sample
High school students
(n = 33,253)
Apprentices
(n = 4,564)
SMDHigh school students
(n = 11,093)
Apprentices
(n = 877)
SMDHigh school students
(n = 11,769)
Apprentices
(n = 949)
SMD
Age (mean)17.317.40.1717.417.40.0417.417.40.02
Daily smoking (Yes)24.549.90.5422.144.80.5021.946.80.54
Age at smoking initiation (mean)13.713.20.2014.614.00.3014.513.90.32
Age at transition to daily smoking (mean)15.014.50.3415.314.90.3515.214.70.41
Gender (Boys)47.970.20.4749.073.70.5249.473.80.52
Parental occupational status  0.41  0.47  0.46
 Low10.316.20.179.614.50.159.815.20.16
 Disadvantaged31.044.00.2734.646.00.2334.646.50.25
 Intermediate16.214.20.0523.826.20.0623.8250.03
 Advantaged29.620.30.2221.611.90.2621.510.60.30
 High12.85.30.2610.51.40.3910.42.60.32
Parents living together (Yes)72.062.70.2064.654.90.2064.854.50.21
Living alone (Yes)9.910.90.038.39.90.068.012.40.15
Suicide attempt (Yes)1.73.20.102.52.60.012.54.10.09
Grade repetition (Yes)39.170.30.6626.353.10.5726.655.80.62
Cannabis use in the past month (Yes)23.132.70.2219.728.70.2119.628.80.22
Alcohol use in the past month (Yes)76.983.30.1666.075.40.2165.678.70.29
Father smokes (Yes)35.646.60.22   32.645.30.26
Mother smokes (Yes)30.442.40.25   29.543.40.29
Sum of money received1  1.60  1.74   
 Quintile 123.74.60.5725.82.50.71   
 Quintile 221.63.10.5819.11.90.58   
 Quintile 323.33.00.6319.62.10.58   
 Quintile 421.05.90.4521.33.00.58   
 Quintile 510.383.32.1414.390.52.36   
  1. SMD Absolute standardized mean difference
  2. 1: The quintiles were computed for each survey among the whole population. For 2008, sum of money was distributed into quintiles (1: [0–15€], 2: [16-30], 3: [31–70], 4: [71–200€], 5: [201 and more]. For 2017, the distribution was (1: [0–20€], 2: [22-50], 3: [51–120], 4: [121–300€], 5: [302 and more]