Skip to main content

Table 2 Demographics of IM cases and unmatched controls in the East London GP database, including prevalence of IM among each group

From: Epidemiology of Epstein-Barr virus infection and infectious mononucleosis in the United Kingdom

 GroupControls
(n = 1,009,971)
Cases
(n = 6306)
Prevalence
(% cases per group)
Age (mean; SD) 40.49 (15.44)39.19 (13.08) 
SexFemale493,38431930.64
Male516,57331130.60
EthnicityWhite440,06648651.09
Black135,6892820.21
Other114,7122830.25
S.Asian217,4263770.17
BMINormal388,30030310.77
Obese130,4585430.41
Overweight253,32313610.53
Underweight136,8769660.70
SmokingNever smoker561,64833960.60
Ever smoker399,97528000.70
IMD decile1 (most deprived137,4315610.41
2317,37716920.53
3303,97617460.57
4120,6769240.76
555,5356281.12
620,7562441.16
713,0181290.98
86154751.20
96532891.34
10 (least deprived)33582.33