Skip to main content

Table 1 Prevalence of Self-Reported Depressive Disorders Among Illinoisans, 2017 Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System

From: Disparities in health related quality of life among Illinoisans diagnosed with depressive disorder: findings from the 2017 BRFSS

CharacteristicFrequency%Weighted Frequency
Age group
 18–3418132.1562,404
 35–4912316.3285,209
 50–6416217.0299,264
 65 or older49834.6607,286
Total964100.01,754,163
Gender
 Male32535.862,816
 Female63964.21,125,977
 Total964100.01,754,163
Race/Ethnicity
 White only, Non-Hispanic69268.51,189,234
 Black only, Non-Hispanic11311.8204,970
 Other race only, Non-Hispanic336.0103,613
 Multiracial, Non-Hispanic121.017,394
 Hispanic10912.7220,177
 Total959100.01,735,388
Level of education completed
 Did not graduate High School7814.3250,432
 Graduated High School23427.4479,974
 Attended College or Technical School28934.2599,983
 Graduated from College or Technical School36324.1423,773
 Total964100.01,754,163
Marital status
 Married/Partnered55357.41,006,374
 Not Married/Partnered41042.6747,236
 Total963100.01,753,610
Employment Status
 Employed55853.1931,687
 Unemployed40646.9822,477
 Total964100.01,754,163
Health Insurance status
 Insured89990.21,581,792
 Uninsured659.8172,372
 Total964100.01,754,163
Income ($)
 Less than $25,00013117.0282,302
 $25,000 to less than $35,00027330.9512,164
CharacteristicFrequency%Weighted Frequency
 $35,000 to less than $50,00011611.7194,387
 $50,000 or more39240.3667,945
 Total912100.01,656,798
Health Status
 Poor General Health10410.1177,560
 Poor Mental Health30933.8587,563
 Poor Physical Health23023.3406,564
 Poor Mental and Physical Health19023.1350,765