Skip to main content

Table 1 Baseline socio-demographic characteristics of the participants

From: Mapping out a spectrum of the Chinese public’s discrimination toward the LGBT community: results from a national survey

 LesbianGayBisexualTransgenderHeterosexual
 (n = 2066)(n = 9491)(n = 3441)(n = 3195)(n = 10,932)
 N%N%N%N%N%
Age < 2054126.2238025.1112332.698230.7272024.9
Age 20–29134365597863211761.5186158.2694063.5
Age 30–391758.59039.51664.82838.99468.6
Age 40+70.32302.4351692.23263
Han Chinese191092.5881892.9319092.7294692.210,19493.3
Urban residency202798.1901495335997.6295292.410,41595.3
Attended college or above125360.7516954.5221864.5122538.3620656.8
Unemployed1989.699610.52657.745014.1111310.2
Having religious group29614.3167217.648414.170522.1180916.6
Having disability90.4951260.8411.3
Married:512.54364.61644.82287.1
Heterosexual Marriage1937.337786.515192.120188.2
Cooperative marriage3058.85211.9137.92310.1
Married oversea23.971.60041.8