Skip to main content

Table 4 The relationship between earthquake preparedness and study variables, using Stepwise Linear Regression

From: Earthquake preparedness of households and its predictors based on health belief model

VariablesRegression coefficientp-value95%CI
Lowerupper
Perceived susceptibility0.0050.931-0.1060.116
Perceived severity-0.0200.554-0.0870.046
Perceived benefits-0.1250.006-0.214-0.036
Perceived barriers0.0600.267-0.0470.169
Cues to action0.3180.0010.1970.439
Self-efficacy0.2530.0010.1370.369
Awareness0.0480.146-0.0160.113
Education1.7930.0010.8542.733
Earthquake experience2.5610.198-1.3376.459
Economic statue1.5800.053-0.223.182
Residential type-2.4670.004-4.151-0.783
Household size-1.3650.016-2.479-0.251
Destructive earthquake experience7.8550.0042.46612.843
\