Skip to main content

Table 3 The relationship between earthquake preparedness and demographic variables of participants by Independent T-Test and Analysis of Variance

From: Earthquake preparedness of households and its predictors based on health belief model

VariablesMeanStandard errorP-value
Sexfemale30.5600.7810.001>
Male29.0041.281 
HomeownerYes31.050.8270.001>
No27.9611.084 
Marriage statueMarried30.1820.6930.001>
Unmarried28.7401.903 
Earthquake experienceYes30.9510.7150.001 >
No25.8251.686 
Destructive earthquake experienceYes35.1512.4610.001 >
No29.8880.685 
Age20>30.5113.2520.216
21–3030.9711.246 
31–4031.2651.103 
41–5029.5411.446 
50<26.8341.705 
Educational levelilliterate25.1161.1940.001 >
Elementary27.5741.300 
Secondary school27.3361.396 
High school29.3681.172 
Diploma33.8101.509 
Academic34.7741.436 
Economic statueVery poor26.5951.2240.001>
Poor25.2721.239 
Moderate33.3851.008 
Good40.0933.212 
Very good32.9094.700 
Residential typeWith yard30.6680.813 
Apartment32.6991.5680.058
Leased26.1731.473 
Mortgage31.0765.586 
Governmental318.22 
\