Skip to main content

Table 2 Sources of information about dietary supplements used by college students

From: An educational intervention improved knowledge of dietary supplements in college students

 All
(85)
Males
(33)
Females
(52)
p-value
Internet (%)40.030.346.20.109
Family35.330.338.50.368
In-store advertisements27.115.234.60.038
Product labels25.918.230.80.163
Television22.415.226.90.173
Pharmacists or drug store clerks21.221.221.20.932
Friends or acquaintances10.69.111.50.677
Clinic (physicians, pharmacists, dietitians)9.43.013.50.097
Newspapers, magazines, flyers8.26.19.60.390
Mentors3.50.05.80.152
Coaches3.56.11.90.332
Others2.43.01.90.765
  1. Multiple answers. Statistical analyses were conducted between male and female students
\