Skip to main content

Table 1 Basic demographic information of the respondents in the survey

From: Purchase and use of home healthcare devices for the elderly: a pilot study in Shanghai, China

CategoryDetailFreq.Sample No.Percent (%)Mean ± SD
1st2ndT1st2ndT1st2ndT1st2ndT
GenderM15951105219224428.849.545.1
F379713471.250.554.9
Age group (Years)60–69135568521922442528.627.976.9 ± 7.874.1 ± 9.674.7 ± 9.3
70–7920648438.533.334.4
80–8919638236.532.833.6
≥90010100.05.24.1
Income level (Yuan)<2 k32831521922445.814.612.73357 ± 12413766 ± 22403682 ± 2078
2 k-3999397010975.036.544.7
4 k-59997727913.537.532.4
6 k-799939125.84.74.9
≥8 k013130.06.85.3
Health condition (ICD-10)Healthy91101195219224417.357.348.8
HTN25396448.120.326.2
DM9192817.39.911.5
C00–D480110.00.50.4
E00-E9072913.51.03.7
G00–G990330.01.61.2
H00–H592353.81.62.0
H60–H953035.80.01.2
I00–I9910223219.211.513.1
J00–J993145.80.51.6
K00–K933585.82.63.3
M00–M9913122525.06.310.2
N00–N992243.81.01.6
Occupati-onal classifyca-tion (OCSM)MOG A41519521922447.77.87.8
MOG B512179.66.37.0
MOG D522279.611.511.1
MOG E0220.01.00.8
MOG F2573.82.62.9
MOG G0220.01.00.8
MOG H289612453.850.050.8
MOG K8384615.419.818.9
  1. NOTE. T Total, M Male, F Female, k kilo; 1 k 1000;
  2. C00–D48 Neoplasms; E00-E90 Endocrine, nutritional and metabolic diseases; G00–G99 Diseases of the nervous system; H00–H59 Diseases of the eye and adnexa; H60–H95 Diseases of the ear and mastoid process; I00–I99 Diseases of the circulatory system; J00–J99 Diseases of the respiratory system; K00–K93 Diseases of the digestive system; M00–M99 Diseases of the musculoskeletal system and connective tissue; N00–N99 Diseases of the genitourinary system
  3. MOG A Professional, Technical and Related Occupations; MOG B Executive, Administrative, and Managerial Occupations; MOG D Administrative Support Occupations, Including Clerical; MOG E Precision Production, Craft, and Repair Occupations; MOG F Machine Operators, Assemblers, and Inspectors; MOG G Transportation and Material Moving Occupations; MOG H Handlers, Equipment Cleaners, Helpers, and Laborers; MOG K Service Occupations, Except Private Household
\