Skip to main content

Table 6 Multilevel linear regression model of body mass index Z-score using the IOTF classification system, in the analytical dataset, El Salvador, 2015/2016

From: Overweight and obesity of school-age children in El Salvador according to two international systems: a population-based multilevel and spatial analysis

CharacteristicIntercept only modelStudent fixed predictorsSchool predictorsMunicipal predictors
Full model
 Coefficient (95% CI)Coefficient (95% CI)Coefficient (95% CI)Coefficient (95% CI)
Intercept0.41(0.38, 0.43)a1.51 (1.22, 1.41)a1.36 (1.26, 1.45)a1.36 (1.18, 1.54)a
Student level
 Sex (ref.: girls) 0.040 (0.027, 0.054)a0.040 (0.026, 0.053)a0.040 (0.026, 0.053)a
 Age −0.15 (−0.16, − 0.13)a−0.14 (−0.15, −0.12)a−0.14 (− 0.15, − 0.12)a
School level
 Location (ref.: rural)  0.20 (0.18, 0.23)a0.20 (0.17, 0.22)a
 Type (ref.: public)  0.28 (0.25, 0.32)a0.28 (0.25, 0.31)a
Municipal level
 Human development index (ref.: 0.68 or more)   0.11 (0.070, 0.15)a
 Logarithm of population size   −0.0068 (−0.024, 0.010)b
Random effects
 Student level variance1.2901.2851.2861.286
 School/municipal level variance0.07800.07300.05260.0525
 Municipal level variance0.02250.02130.01040.0076
 Student ICC92.7%93.1%95.3%95.5%
 School ICC5.6%5.2%4.6%4.4%
 Municipal ICC1.6%1.5%0.7%0.5%
 Deviance3999.86 (Reference)628.441351.051389.26
P-value0.00000.00000.00000.0000
  1. Ref.: reference category. Numbers in parenthesis represent the 95% confidence interval. ICC intra-class correlation coefficient. ap-value < 0.01. bp-value = 0.443
\