Skip to main content

Table 2 Sample Characteristics (n = 10,819)

From: Ethnicity and health inequalities: an empirical study based on the 2010 China survey of social change (CSSC) in Western China

 EthnicityWhole sampleP
Ethnic minorityHan Chinese
NoN %.NoN %.NoN %.
Self-rated HealthPoor health46615.7%105413.4%152014.0%0.002
Good health249684.3%680386.6%929986.0%
AgeYoung142148.0%293437.3%435540.3%0.000
Middle aged133645.1%402051.2%535649.5%
Old2056.9%90311.5%110810.2%
GenderFemale133345.0%400451.0%533749.3%0.000
Male162955.0%385349.0%548250.7%
Marital StatusNon-partnered53818.2%142418.1%196218.1%0.962
Partnered242481.8%643381.9%885781.9%
EducationIlliterate84728.6%91611.7%176316.3%0.000
Primary school90230.5%189124.1%279325.8%
Middle school71724.2%250531.9%322229.8%
Senior high school32410.9%164620.9%197018.2%
College/university or above1725.8%89911.4%10719.9%
Subjective Social Status (SSS)Lower64821.9%246631.4%311428.8%0.000
Lower-middle79826.9%218627.8%298427.6%
Middle130744.1%286936.5%417638.6%
Upper-middle1856.2%3043.9%4894.5%
Upper24.8%32.4%560.5%
Smoking StatusCurrent smoker205669.4%507064.5%712665.9%0.000
Non-smoker90630.6%278735.5%369334.1%
Alcohol ConsumptionHigh-risk drinker2147.2%6798.6%8938.3%0.000
Moderate-risk drinker36012.2%106213.5%142213.1%
Low-risk drinker42014.2%153519.5%195518.1%
Non-drinker196866.4%458158.3%654960.5%
Physical ExerciseRegularly/every day47616.1%202925.8%250523.2%0.000
Several times a week2087.0%89111.3%109910.2%
Several times a month1816.1%6628.4%8437.8%
Once a month or less2408.1%6738.6%9138.4%
Never185762.7%360245.8%545950.5%
Health ProblemsPerson with chronic disease91831.0%248231.6%340031.4%0.551
Non-sufferer204469.0%537568.4%741968.6%
\