Skip to main content

Table 3 Health-care needs and service utilization

From: Does the medical insurance system really achieved the effect of poverty alleviation for the middle-aged and elderly people in China? Characteristics of vulnerable groups and failure links

  Prevalence (%)Chronic disease prevalence (%)Hospitalization rate (%)Non-admission rate (%)Hospitalization reimbursement ratio (%)
Family size115.963.213.45.939.3
2–314.061.813.85.949.9
> 314.258.612.95.555.1
Hospitalization membersYes22.565.7100.0/49.7
No13.160.00.04.8/
Disabled membersYes20.163.715.69.056
No13.959.813.45.550.9
Chronic diseaseRespiratory diseases17.4/16.77.653.3
Cardiovascular diseases13.9/14.96.450.2
Mental illness14.8/17.76.354.9
Diabetes11.5/15.25.962.9
Cancer18.5/9.76.257.4
Others15.9/14.86.847.5
Medical insurance schemesMIUE11.857%16.44.365.8
MIUR14.660.1166.558.7
NCMS14.661.8136.142.2
Integrated insurance16.857.712.54.434.1
Others and no have insurance12.658.115.75.748.5
Economic quintileLowest14.561.013.45.949.9
214.465.012.66.242
314.161.012.55.559.6
414.659.913.45.847.1
Highest13.456.715.85.550.5
Overall 11.860.713.55.849.7