Skip to main content

Table 1 Characteristics of adults aged 65 years and older years hospitalized for selected pulmonary diseases in 2016, Veneto region. (SD: standard deviation)

From: The importance of sex as a risk factor for hospital readmissions due to pulmonary diseases

  Bronchitis and asthma (N = 1140)Pneumonia (N = 6258)Pulmonary edema and respiratory failure (N = 5260)COPD (N = 2211)
GenderMale445322025801152
Female695303826801059
Age65–84 yr624340733231378
Over 84 yr51628511937833
CitizenshipItalian1124621551912185
Other16436926
Formal educationUniversity17987433
High school48319258112
Middle school1941102996413
Primary school or none881473939321653
Charlson Comorbidity IndexNo comorbidities645272312551124
At least one comorbidity495353540051087
Type of care instituteUniversity hospital92753632257
Other1048550546281954
Length of stay in the care institute(mean ± SD)8,49 ± 4,9811,66 ± 7,1312,55 ± 7,809,59 ± 5,80
Type of dischargeHome1029564247142036
Home with domiciliary care51300142104
Residential care6049640471