Skip to main content

Table 2 Hcat, CHE gap, CI, and WE Cat at the 40% threshold

From: Catastrophic health expenditure incidence and its equity in China: a study on the initial implementation of the medical insurance integration system

 Integrated areasNon-integrated areas
Hcat (%)
Quintile I (Poorest)17.1917.45
Quintile II15.3313.95
Quintile III12.8212.46
Quintile IV11.9911.55
Quintile V (Richest)11.9812.99
Total13.8713.68
Gcat (%)2.672.61
MPGcat (%)19.2519.08
CI−0.071−0.073
WE Cat (%)14.8514.68
  1. Hcat catastrophic health expenditure incidence, Gcat the mean catastrophic health expenditure gap, MPGcat the mean positive catastrophic health expenditure gap, CI concentration index, WE Cat the weighted catastrophic health expenditure incidence