Skip to main content

Table 3 Reasons for practicing sports and exercise during school and college years (N = 417)

From: Pattern of physical exercise practice among university students in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia (before beginning and during college): a cross-sectional study

VariablesCollege yearsSchool years
n%n%
Reasons for practicing sportsa
 Building muscle strength9623.010224.5
 Losing weight17141.017642.2
 Improving health and avoiding illness16539.616740.0
 For fun with friends5813.9307.2
 Spending free time10224.57317.5
 Improving body shape20048.020849.9
 No specific reason00.05312.7
Number of reasons for practicing sports
 08620.65713.7
 1.0010725.718043.2
 2.008520.45914.1
 3.007217.35713.7
 4.00419.8399.4
 5.00266.2255.7
  1. aMore than one response allowed