Skip to main content

Table 1 Sample distribution (%) according to sex, age group, socioeconomic level, and educational level from ELANS study

From: Original research Socio-demographic patterning of self-reported physical activity and sitting time in Latin American countries: findings from ELANS

CountryNSexAge group (years)Socioeconomic level aEducational level
MenWomen15–2930–59≥60LowMediumHighLowMediumHigh
Argentina126645.354.735.956.47.748.746.25.175.420.34.3
Brazil200047.152.935.657.27.245.845.88.448.443.28.4
Chile87948.451.638.354.96.846.844.19.165.123.711.2
Colombia123049.051.039.352.78.063.331.25.465.023.911.1
Costa Rica79849.450.641.453.65.032.853.613.681.612.65.8
Ecuador80049.650.443.051.15.949.937.113.083.010.56.5
Peru111347.053.044.250.55.347.931.920.223.167.19.8
Venezuela113248.851.242.451.75.977.716.85.568.612.618.8
Total921847.852.239.453.96.752.038.49.661.229.39.5
  1. aEstimate distribution of sample (n) according to socioeconomic level