Skip to main content

Table 1 Descriptive statistics (mean values)

From: Who is afraid of ticks and tick-borne diseases? Results from a cross-sectional survey in Scandinavia

VARIABLES[1][2][3][4][5][6][7][8]P-valuesbP-valuesbP-valuesb
DenmarkNorwaySwedenScandinaviasdaminmaxNcH01 = μ2H01 = μ3H02 = μ3
Age of respondent50.4947.1648.1848.5616.29189926680.0000.0070.537
Female respondent0.5360.5150.5260.5260.4990126680.3860.6700.610
Has attended university0.7720.7020.6160.6870.4640126160.0020.0000.000
General willingness to take risks4.8764.9494.5584.7672.30701026681.0000.0100.001
Likelihood of being bitten by tick in next 12 months26.4928.7138.6432.1331.85010026600.4870.0000.000
Likelihood of contracting LB if bitten by tick16.0918.5420.0418.4419.51010025290.0480.0000.328
Likelihood of contracting TBE if bitten by tick10.3814.8012.7213.0017.48010018220.0020.0011.000
Perceived seriousness of one tick bite5.8445.2255.2775.4292.51501026320.0000.0001.000
Perceived seriousness of contracting LB8.5618.1277.1937.8632.06101025380.0000.0000.000
Perceived seriousness of contracting TBE9.2438.6779.0189.0321.57401018010.0550.0201.000
Ever heard of Lyme borreliosis0.9740.9250.9840.9640.1860126680.0000.1230.000
Ever heard of TBE0.6400.3730.9690.6960.4600126680.0000.0000.000
Number of correctly identified tick pictures3.5043.6413.9523.7291.1140526680.0410.0000.000
 Correctly identified picture 1 (adult female tick)0.4440.4990.5620.5090.5000126680.0290.0000.007
 Correctly identified picture 2 (insect)0.7820.8610.9110.8580.3490126680.1980.0000.001
 Correctly identified picture 3 (tick nymph)0.4970.4450.5840.5170.5000126680.0000.0000.001
 Correctly identified picture 4 (blood fed tick)0.8850.9050.9460.9160.2770126680.0390.0000.000
 Correctly identified picture 5 (insect)0.8970.9320.9490.9280.2580126680.0130.0000.113
Number of correct answers to knowledge questions2.9642.4124.0663.2531.6420626680.0000.0000.000
 Correct answer to ‘Borrelia is contagious’0.8670.7980.8510.8400.3660126680.0000.3300.003
 Correct answer to ‘There is a vaccine against LB’0.5900.4700.4860.5120.5000126680.0000.0000.490
 Correct answer to ‘LB is treatable with antibiotics’0.8070.6380.7660.7400.4390126680.0000.0310.000
 Correct answer to ‘TBE is contagious’0.5210.2460.8500.5750.4940126680.0000.0000.000
 Correct answer to ‘There is a vaccine against TBE’0.1140.1650.7700.3980.4900126680.0030.0000.000
 Correct answer to ‘TBE is treatable with antibiotics’0.0650.0950.3420.1880.3910126680.0290.0000.000
Has searched for information about ticks or related diseases0.5480.5590.6080.5780.4940126680.6600.0100.034
  1. Notes: asd = The standard deviation for all respondents in Scandinavia (column 4)
  2. bFrom Chi-squared test for dummy variables and an unpaired t-test for continuous variables. P-values < 0.10 are highlighted.
  3. cThe number of respondents in Scandinavia, column 4